Programme

Thursday 14 September

 

Session 3 - Self-assembly
Chair: Martin Buzza, University of Hull, UK

08:30

Registration

09:00

(INVITED) Adaptive and autonomous bioinspired self-assembled material systems
Andreas Walther, Freiburg University, Germany

09:45

Investigating the morphology of polymer thin films and nanostructures on mica and graphite surfaces
Jake McClements, University of Edinburgh, UK

10:05

Hydrogen bond formation in acrylamide: theory and experiment
Elena Patyukova, Aston University, UK

10:25

Universality between experiment and simulation of a diblock copolymer melt
Tom Beardsley, University of Waterloo, Canada

10:45

Tensorial and generalized conversation laws for main-chain polymer nematics
Daniel Svenšek, University of  Ljubljana

11:05

Refreshment

 

Session 4 - Biological and two-phase systems
Chair: Vasileios Koutsos, University of Edinburgh, UK

11:30

(INVITED) Lipid membranes exposed to aqueous two-phase systems: membrane wetting, vesicle budding and spontaneous tubulation
Rumiana Dimova, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

12:15

Microfluidic solvent extraction for precise formation of polymer particles and capsules 
William Sharratt, Imperial College London, UK

12:35

The amphiphilic patchy model of the globular proteins
Jacek Siódmiak, University of Science and Technology, Poland

12:55

Controlling the self-assembly of soft, squishy materials; the underlying physical paradigm
Aline Miller, University of Manchester, UK

13:15

Lunch - School of Management

 

Session 5 - Polymers for optical and electronic applications
Chair: Mike Weir, University of Sheffield, UK

14:15

Structural and electrical impact of water adsorption in the bioelectronic polymer melanin
Paul Meredith, Swansea University, UK

14:35

Designing novel polymer systems with enhanced dielectric response
Vid Bobnar, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia

14:55

Polymer Opals; Large-scale ordering of nanoparticles using viscoelastic shear processing 
Chris Finlayson, Aberystwyth University, UK

15:15

The effect of solvent additives on the morphology of polymer solar cells
Andrew Parnell, University of Sheffield, UK

15:35

Refreshments and poster session

 

Session 6 - Prize Lectures
Chair: Joseph Keddie, University of Surrey

16:05

IAN MACMILLAN WARD PRIZE LECTURE (Best Student Paper):
Dynamic peptide libraries for the discovery of supramolecular nanomaterials
Charalampos Pappas, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

16:25

FOUNDERS' PRIZE LECTURE
Responsive polymers in the solid state

Mark Warner, University of Cambridge, UK

17:20

Group Photo

18:20

Coach departs from University to conference dinner at George Hall

19:00

Drinks reception at George Hall

19:30

Conference dinner at George Hall
Presentation of the Alexei Likhtman Poster Prize(s)

22:30 Coach departs from George Hall to return to Bay Campus
   
   
   

Key dates

  • Oral abstract submission deadline:
    24 May 2017
  • Poster abstract submission deadline:
    10 August 2017
  • Early registration deadline:
    10 August 2017
  • Registration deadline:
    5 September 2017